“DiverCity” Social-Cultural, Human Rights Defender NGO launches “The Voice of Diversity” initiative.
The purpose of “The Voice of Diversity” initiative is to fill the Armenian media field with the topics that are ignored, silenced or presented incompletely and incorrectly. From now on, the “The Voice” of vulnerable and targeted young people will be heard on online platforms, where they will present the issues raised around their rights, talk about the legal obstacles that prevent them from hindering their full self-expression and realization.
Within the framework of Human Rights Day 2021, the first podcast of “The Voice of Diversity” initiative on “The situation of the rights of vulnerable and targeted young people in Armenia” is already available. The podcast is led by queer activist, Artak Adam, the president of the DCNGO, and Luiza Vardanyan, a lawyer working in the field of human rights.
Listen to the podcast ↓
Watch on YouTube.