Dear followers, as you know “DiverCity” Social-Cultural, Human Rights Defender NGO, within the framework of the EU-funded “Eastern Partnership” initiative “Adapt-an-App Sprint” program, implements the “Companion Map Armenia” project, within the framework of which it creates the Armenian version of the “” application – is an interactive map of public places for people with locomotory problems. The whole territory of the Republic of Armenia will be included in the appendix. At the moment, The application is currently being tested.
We cooperate with several organizations operating in the field. Despite this, the application needs to be supplemented and improved. Therefore, we continue to recruit volunteers who are ready to promote the improvement of the quality of life of people with mobility problems and the development of democracy in Armenia.
Volunteers are not required to have special skills, they will just need the minimum skills to use mobile phones. On the other hand, there is not much employment and there are no clear working hours. Volunteering is temporary, 15-20 days of involvement is required, starting from March 2. At the end of the work, volunteers will receive a certificate for participating in the program. The best volunteers will be selected as mentors to disseminate information about the application and will be involved in further short-term works. If you wish, please fill out the application. The deadline is February 28. We will contact the selected participants.
#CompanionMapArmenia #CMA #UghecuycArm #Ուղեցույց #DiverCityNGO #ԲազմազանությունՀԿ #ДайверСитиНПО #Diversity #Բազմազանություն #Разнообразие #LGBT #HumanRights #LGBTRights #DCNGO #DCProjects #Queer #LGBTPeople #PeopleWithDisabilities