On 30of June, an incident occurred in Yerevan, Armenia, that has drawn significant attention and concern from “DiverCity” Social-Cultural, Human Rights Defender NGO, and which must drown significant attention from international community. Two individuals from Russia engaged in a peaceful protest in front of the Russian Embassy in Armenia, advocating for rainbow rights and broader human freedoms. This demonstration, intended to be a non-violent expression of support for LGBTQ+ rights and human liberties, unfortunately faced aggressive opposition from some local residents.
The protesters arrived near the embassy during the day, equipped with banners promoting equality and human rights. Their intention was to raise awareness about the ongoing struggles faced by LGBTQ+ communities in Russia and globally. This peaceful assembly was conducted in accordance with their fundamental right to freedom of expression and assembly, as protected by international laws and Constitution of RA.
Despite the peaceful nature of the protest, a considerable number of local individuals gathered in opposition. The scene quickly escalated as the counter-protesters began to verbally and physically confront the activists. Fortunately, the police were on the spot and was controlling the exclusion of violence. The hostility exhibited by the local populace resulted in a tense and volatile environment. The peaceful demonstrators were subjected to harassment, physical aggression, and were eventually forced to leave the public area under duress` couldn’t use theoir basic rights and freedoms.
This incident highlights a serious violation of the basic human rights that are guaranteed to every individual and must be protected. The right to peaceful assembly and freedom of expression are cornerstones of democratic societies and are enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 19 and 20). The actions of the local residents who engaged in violent and intimidating behavior undermined these fundamental freedoms and contravened both national and international legal standards.
Thus, “DiverCity” NGO again proposes and demands that
1. The Armenian authorities conduct a thorough and impartial investigation into this incident. Those responsible for the violence and harassment must be held accountable to ensure that such violations do not recur.
2. It is imperative that the Armenian government based on this kind of cases reaffirms its commitment to protecting the rights of all individuals, including those who advocate for LGBTQ+ rights. Measures should be implemented to safeguard peaceful protesters and ensure their safety during demonstrations.
3. All the responsible bodies and individuals must be organizing public awareness and educational campaigns regarding human rights and freedoms, inclusion and diversity, to make the society accept and recognize the followings based on the curtail and critical need of that to decrease the violence, hate and intolerance.
4. We urge local and international human rights organizations to provide support to the victims of this incident and speak up about this case. This includes legal assistance, counseling, and advocacy to ensure their voices are heard and their rights are protected as “DiverCity” NGO does.
This unfortunate event serves as a stark reminder of the challenges faced by those who stand up for human rights and equality. It underscores the need for continued vigilance and advocacy to protect the rights of all individuals, regardless of their background or beliefs.