• Lack of awareness about LGBTQ+ people’s issues,
• Not enough knowledge about sexuality and gender,
• Conspiracy theories and fake narratives that are ascribed to LGBTQ+ people,
• A number of political motives in which LGBTQ+ people’s issues are manipulated deliberately and parallels are drawn between the army, war events.
In this context, “DiverCity” NGO considers it intolerable to devaluate the suicide of the young homosexual couple, speculate the case about human right defenders and organizations. It is obvious and undeniable that the couple committed suicide because of homophobia, calls for violence rooted in Armenian society and hatred. Hence, based on this fact, we consider various exploitative interpretations, comparisons with other issues and devaluing the right to life of young people, which was not actualized.
We speak out again that the LGBTQ+ community is not protected and safe in Armenia, LGBTQ+ people need opportunities and platforms for free self-expression, realization and protection of rights, not only by the society, but also by the government.
Noting that one of the most painful consequences of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity (SOGI), we call on everyone to refrain from hatred and violence, we call on the government with an urgent agenda to establish sexual orientation and gender identity as grounds protected from discrimination, as well as to implement anti-discrimination Law “On Ensuring Equality”.
Also studying the reasons for the suicide of the same-sex couple, we raise the issue of domestic violence on the basis of SOGI, about which the friends of the couple spoke. Below you can see one of the young men, Arsen’s mother’s call for death to her son as well as the publicized private conversation that conveys about economic violence, including taking the phone. It is obviously mentioned that if the father knew he would kill his son. All this affected even more on the boy to run away from home after which he committed a suicide with his boyfriend.
Thus, we call to everyone to rely on the supremacy of fundamental human rights and freedoms, to speak out about discrimination cases against LGBTQ+ people and violations of their rights.
The infographics include Armenian notes.
#DiverCityNGO #ԲազմազանությունՀԿ #ДайверСитиНПО #Diversity #Բազմազանություն #Разнообразие #LGBT #HumanRights #LGBTRights #DCNGO #DCYouth #YouthVoice #DCRights #Gay #Lesbian #Bisexual #Trans #Queer #LGBTPeople