We continue to actively work and increase visibility of LGBTQ+ in Armenia, promoting the creation of new opportunities for the community. “DiverCity” NGO develops the skills and abilities of its team members to improve the quality of LGBTQ+ people’s lives.
With this announcement, we introduce some updates which are the evidence for the work done by the organisation.
On May 1, “DiverCity” NGO celebrated its 4th anniversary on the occasion of which a short informative video entitled “We are 4 y/o” was published (you can watch the video here). The previous year, on the 3rd anniversary of the organisation, our team decided to celebrate the birthday on May 1, on that symbolic day, International Labor Day (more here). However, the organisation was officially registered on May 26.
On April 28, we held a meeting and chose a new president, Margarita, and the former president, Artak Adam, took another responsibility and became the project coordinator and head of development.
Moreover, the organisation has 14 members.
As usual, this year too “DiverCity” NGO joined the events taking place within the framework of the International Day against Homophobia, Biphobia, and Transphobia, publishing informative infographics and a video, calling others to speak up about LGBTQ+ people’s rights (more here).
It should also be noted that our head of development participated in the panel discussion organised by “New Generation” Humanitarian NGO (see here).
By the way, the organisation is now looking for a fundraiser (more here).
Well, if you want to join our organisation as a volunteer or become a team member, fill out the form here.
You can read more about our work in the FAQ section.
Happy Pride Month! 🏳️‍🌈
#DiverCityNGO #ԲազմազանությունՀԿ #ДайверСитиНПО #Diversity #Բազմազանություն #LGBT #HumanRights #LGBTRights #DCNGO #DCYouth #YouthVoice #DCRights #Gay #Lesbian #Bisexual #Trans #Queer #LGBTPeople #IDAHOBIT2023#IDAHOBIT#LGBT